Author Topic: How to mount Multitrack-Images?  (Read 585 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline D34con

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2366
How to mount Multitrack-Images?
« on: January 24, 2018 - 18:05:48 »
Hello.
Is there a way to mount multitrack-images, like psx ?
I got stuck using several image-mounting softwares....
just not to be bad, i just proclaim to not to use search anymore for others than myself. Its easy. If you got almost fullsets, your missings are often posted together in one.

Offline darksabre76

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 969
  • That Guy
Re: How to mount Multitrack-Images?
« Reply #1 on: January 24, 2018 - 18:18:56 »
I've had luck with [You are not allowed to view links] Register or Login, though I've only used the free version. I haven't had any trouble mounting multi-track images with it yet.
[You are not allowed to view links] Register or Login, [You are not allowed to view links] Register or Login, [You are not allowed to view links] Register or Login

Offline Golfe

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 327
Re: How to mount Multitrack-Images?
« Reply #2 on: January 24, 2018 - 19:01:54 »
DAEMON Tools Lite 5.0.1 works fine for me for many years now. Don't upgrade, don't download a newer Version.

[You are not allowed to view links] Register or Login

Offline Maddog

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 359
Re: How to mount Multitrack-Images?
« Reply #3 on: January 25, 2018 - 10:47:07 »
I have been using Alcohol 120% virtual drive for maybe 10 years without issues on several different computers.
Any specific images you are having issues with?

Offline D34con

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2366
Re: How to mount Multitrack-Images?
« Reply #4 on: January 25, 2018 - 14:44:47 »
recently got trouble with "raiden" from the IBM-PC Thread. One Data-track and some music-tracks.
(must be from here: [You are not allowed to view links] Register or Login)

thanks for all those input. I downloaded all suggestions. Will try when i have time more than 10 minutes in a row....
just not to be bad, i just proclaim to not to use search anymore for others than myself. Its easy. If you got almost fullsets, your missings are often posted together in one.

Offline Thallyrion

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 192
Re: How to mount Multitrack-Images?
« Reply #5 on: January 25, 2018 - 17:18:11 »
I guess format is .bin .cue as it is pc compatible. Normally you should have no problems when mounting the cuesheet which contains all the track information. You shouldnt mount the bin directly. I'm using DTools, Alcohol and Virtual CD for many years now without any problems so far.
-----------------
Looking for Amiga (TOSEC) fixes and updates?
[You are not allowed to view links] Register or Login

Offline D34con

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2366
Re: How to mount Multitrack-Images?
« Reply #6 on: January 26, 2018 - 04:24:56 »
normally... that raiden, i spoke from, throws a messagebox out.
something like: "cannot find any audiotracks, game quits".
So i came to knowledge that it cant mount blue books (cd-extra, something like that)
just not to be bad, i just proclaim to not to use search anymore for others than myself. Its easy. If you got almost fullsets, your missings are often posted together in one.

Offline dizzzy

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 452
Re: How to mount Multitrack-Images?
« Reply #7 on: January 26, 2018 - 05:27:45 »
Maybe try this, it's free and I use it all the time to mount single track discs
[You are not allowed to view links] Register or Login

Also iso buster has a mounting option built in.

The PSX emus I use has native multitrack support so I don't need to mount.
Redump.org: [You are not allowed to view links] Register or Login[You are not allowed to view links] Register or Login[You are not allowed to view links] Register or Login[You are not allowed to view links] Register or Login