Author Topic: RomVault to generate fix sets  (Read 3364 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline DiAppoggio

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
RomVault to generate fix sets
« on: July 19, 2016 - 20:55:11 »
Hi guys, is it possible to use RomVault to generate fix sets from fix dats?

Offline wlkdf90jdfg

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 603
Re: RomVault to generate fix sets
« Reply #1 on: July 19, 2016 - 21:50:35 »
[You are not allowed to view links] Register or Login
Hi guys, is it possible to use RomVault to generate fix sets from fix dats?
Briefly...

For ROMVault, make a folder (in explorer) in your dat tree named "fix". Put the fixdat there. click the "update dats" button. Click "Find Fixes" and "Fix ROMs".  Look in your RomVault hierarchy folder (in explorer) for the fix folder, fixed files will be there.

If you move the "fixed" files away without clearing out the fixdat as well, ROMVault will try to fix them again.

Offline tron

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 23
Re: RomVault to generate fix sets
« Reply #2 on: August 09, 2016 - 11:50:27 »
Hello,
I need help to create the "Fix Dat" files, containing the missing rom to my collection database.

I write step by step what have I done:

in M:\Tosec I find:

DATRoot\
ROMRoot\
ToSort\
chdman.exe
RomVault2.cfg
RomVault2_7.Cache
RomVault2_7.CacheBackup
ROMVault.exe

I enter in M:\Tosec\DATRoot
Inside I find something like (all are folders):
3DO\
Acorn\
.
.
.
ZAPiT Games\

I have create the folder M:\Tosec\DATRoot\fix

After I start RomVault
Click on:
1) Update Dats
2) Find Fixed
3) Fix ROMs

but after this procedure I don't have find any fils in fix folder.

Where I wrong?

Offline wlkdf90jdfg

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 603
Re: RomVault to generate fix sets
« Reply #3 on: August 09, 2016 - 13:59:44 »
@tron,

fixdat files are created by using the "Generate Reports" button.  The fixdat files will appear in the "Reports" folder by default - but when you click that button, ROMVault will prompt you with at dialog that lets you select where to put the fixdat files.  You may want to create a "Reports" folder in "M:\Tosec", that is, make the folder "M:\Tosec\Reports") before you press the "Generate Reports" button.

The OP was trying to fill other people's fixdats.

It looks like you are trying to make fixdat files.

Maybe you should have made a new topic for your question?

Have you viewed this? [You are not allowed to view links] Register or Login